CostTally

Pricing

Priced per house, not per person.

A flip’s budget is tens of thousands of dollars. Thirty-nine a month to know where it went is the smallest line on the sheet, and it stops growing once you are running seven houses at once.

Free

$0 forever

For a first flip, or a crew of three. Every feature, one active job.

  • 1 active job
  • Up to 3 active workers
  • Every feature, including the deal analyzer
  • Finished jobs kept forever

Pro

$39 per active job, per month

Capped at $249 a month for unlimited jobs. 30 days free, no card.

  • Unlimited active jobs and workers
  • Every feature, including payday, draws and reports
  • No per-user fees, ever
  • Priority help from the people who built it

What would you pay?

Slide to the houses you have going.

Only jobs marked Active count. Planned, on-hold, finished and sold houses are free, with their whole history.

3

Per month

$117

3 × $39. Planned, on-hold and finished houses do not count.

Against the field

The only one built for the house.

Contractor suites cost the job out after the fact and charge by the seat. Flip calculators run the deal math but never see the jobsite. Time clocks know the hours and nothing else. CostTally is the one tool that does all of it for a flipper, and the only one priced per house.

What a flipper needsCostTally$39 a house, capped at $249Contractor suitesJobTread, Contractor Foreman, KnowifyFlip calculatorsFlipperForce, Rehab ValuatorTime clocksClockShark, busybusy
Built for the house, not the tradeFix-and-flip, from the first screenGeneral contractorsDeal analysis, no jobsiteTimesheets, any industry
Crew clock-in with geofence and voice pickTap or say the names; distance from the site recordedClock-in, yesNo time clockClock-in, yes
Receipts read by the camera and split to the centVendor, total and lines filled in; dollar splits by categoryPhoto capture; reading variesTyped in by handPhoto attached to a time entry
Labor, materials and soft costs per house, same dayEvery shift and receipt lands on a category tonightYes, after setupBudget vs actual, typed inLabor only
Deal analyzer (MAO, ARV, cash-on-cash) fed by live costsPulls the real rehab spend from the jobNot a flip toolYes, from numbers you typeNot a flip tool
Payday by job, lender draws reconciledWho is owed what, for which house; draw minus spendPayroll exports; draws varyDraw schedule, typed inPayroll exports
English and Spanish, chosen per personEvery screen, alert and emailVaries by productVaries by productVaries by product
Works without signalClock-ins, clock-outs and receipts queue on the phoneLimited offlineVaries by productYes, on most
Price for seven houses and ten people$249 a month, no seats$139 to $399+ a month$79 to $499 a month, no crewAbout $130 a month, labor only

Groups describe each product category as it is sold; a specific product may do more or less, so check it before you decide. Public list prices, October 2026, lowest paid tier billed monthly: JobTread $199 a month plus $20 a user; Contractor Foreman from $139 a month; Knowify from $99 a month; FlipperForce $79 to $499 a month; Rehab Valuator $49 to $99 a month; ClockShark $40 a month plus $9 a user; busybusy about $10 a user. The other names belong to their owners.

Billing questions

The fine print, in plain words

What counts as an active job?
A job whose status is Active. Planned jobs (not started yet), jobs on hold and completed or sold jobs are free and keep every record. A job on hold is frozen: no clock-ins, receipts or draws until you set it back to Active, so there is nothing to gain by pausing a job on the billing date.
How is the monthly charge figured?
On each billing date you are charged $39 for each active job at that moment, up to the $249 cap. Add a job mid-month and it shows up on the next bill; finish one and it drops off. No proration games.
Is there a per-user fee?
No. Owners, admins, foremen and workers are all included. Day laborers come and go; you should not be counting seats.
What does the free plan include?
Everything, for one active job and up to three workers, forever. It is meant for a first flip, not a trial that expires.
What happens after the 30 days?
Your company moves to the free plan unless you add a card. Nothing is deleted and nothing stops: jobs and workers you already have keep working. You just cannot add more until you upgrade or complete a job.
Can I cancel?
Any time, in Settings. Pro stays on until the end of the period you paid for, then the company moves to the free plan with all its data.